">
WMEA HISTORY

We honor our history with a comprehensive list of WMEA Presidents and the conferences for which they were responsible.

Northwest conferences

1927 Seattle

1929 Spokane Letha L McClure, Seattle WA

1931 Spokane Frances Dickey, Seattle WA

1933 Seattle Anne L Beck, Eugene OR

1935 Boise Charles R Cutts, Billings MT

1937 Portland Ethel M Henson, Seattle WA

1939 Tacoma Louis G Wersen, Tacoma WA

1941 Spokane Andrew Loney, LaGrande OR

1943 Eugene Walter C Welke, Seattle WA

1945 Spokane Wayne S Hertz, Ellensburg WA

1947 Seattle Stanley M Teel, Missoula MT

1949 Portland Wallace H Hannah, Vancouver WA

1951 Missoula Karl D Ernst, Portland OR

1953 Bellingham Leslie H Armstrong, Olympia WA

1955 Eugene A Bert Christianson, Ellensburg WA

1957 Boise O M Hartsell, Helena MT

1959 Seattle A Verne Wilson, Portland OR

1961 Spokane Frank L D’Andrea, Bellingham WA

1963 Casper Donald C Scott, LaGrande OR

1965 Portland Bruce Bray, Moscow ID

1967 Missoula Jesse S Foster, Portland OR

1969 Eugene Jack E Schaefer, Seattle WA

1971 Boise Avery L Glenn, Billings MT

1973 Portland Randall Rockhill, Renton WA

1975 Spokane Jerry Weseley Harris, Beaverton OR

1977 Seattle Rex Yocum, Cheyenne WY

1979 Billings Stephen Stone, Eugene OR

1981 Vancouver Coyne G Burnett, Ellensburg WA

1983 Seattle Burt A Burda, Boise ID

1985 Spokane Dolores L Gibler, Spokane WA

1987 Portland Lynn E Sjolund, Medford OR

1989 Boise Larry D Williams, Bozeman MT

1991 Seattle Neal Porter, Seattle WA

1993 Portland Will Elliott, Boise ID

1995 Spokane Bill Larson, Great Falls MT

1997 Bellevue Mel Clayton, Bothell WA

1999 Portland Dennis Granlie, Great Falls MT

2001 Spokane Betty Ellis, Anchorage AK

2003 Portland Lynn Brinckmeyer, Cheney WA

2005 Bellevue Renee Westlake, Bozeman MT

2007 Portland Jim Rice, Kenmore WA

2009 Spokane Dave Weatherred, Spokane WA

2011 Bellevue Debbie Glaze, Portland OR

2013 Portland Sean Ambrose, Cheyenne WY

2015 Spokane Mark Lane, Ellensburg WA

2017 Bellevue Camille Blackburn, Idaho Falls ID

2019 Portland John Combs, Missoula MT


 State Conferences

YEAR PRESIDENT, CITY CONFERENCE


1938 Edna McKee**, Pullman Spokane

1939 Marjorie Pidduck**, Seattle # Tacoma

1941 Robert Choate**, Spokane # Spokane

1943 Leslie Armstrong**, Olympia # Eugene

1948 Theodore F. Normann**, Seattle Tacoma

1950 Harriet Charlton**, Seattle Bellingham

1952 Wayne S. Hertz**, Ellensburg Yakima

1954 Frank L. D’Andrea**, Bellingham Yakima

1956 Edward Krenz**, Puyallup Spokane

1958 William T. Herbst**, Yakima Yakima

1960 Randall Rockhill**, Renton Wenatchee

1962 Jack E. Schaeffer**, Seattle Tacoma

1964 Jack W. Francis**, Vancouver Yakima

1966 A. Bert Christianson**, Ellensburg Spokane

1968 William D. Cole**, Seattle ## Seattle

1970 Fred P. Schlichting**, Olympia Yakima

1972 Raymond W. Thompson**, Seattle Vancouver

1974 Robert L. Miller**, Pullman Tri-Cities

1976 Vern Nicklaus**, Tacoma Wenatchee

1978 Bernie Ackerman, Bothell Yakima

1980 Jack Potter**, Bellingham Bellingham

1982 Karla M. Timmerman, Olympia Richland

1984 Neal Porter, Seattle Renton

1986 Peggy Burrough, Puyallup Wenatchee

1988 Ken Noreen, Shoreline Tacoma

1990 Wayne Timmerman**, Olympia ^ Seattle, Olympia

1992 Mel Clayton, Bothell Tacoma

1994 Bruce Caldwell, Edmonds Yakima

1996 Dave Cross, Everett Tacoma

1998 Vicki White Miltun, Mercer Island Yakima

2000 Bruce Gutgesell, Kirkland Shoreline, Yakima

2002 Ted Christensen, Kenmore ^ Tukwila, Yakima

2004 Fred Dole, Clarkston ^ Tukwila, Yakima

2006 Dave Weatherred, Spokane ^ Tukwila, Yakima

2008 Don Clausen, Issaquah ^ Tukwila, Yakima

2010 Mark Lane, Ellensburg # Spokane, Yakima

2012Kevin Paustian, Auburn # Bellevue, Yakima

2014 Dan Wing, Shoreline # Portland, Yakima

2016 Scott Barnes, Edmonds # Spokane, Yakima

2018 Jim Rice, Everett #Bellevue, Yakima

Metropolitan Music Services
WMEA
Arts Education Washington
Manhasset
Hall of Fame
NAfME-NW
All-State
Ted Brown Music
Wenger
Yamaha
YME
WIAA
All Northwest
JW Pepper
NAfME